Meet some absolutely beautiful foxes. The parents and their babies live together as a family. Foxes are monogamous and are very close knit. They are playing together and eating together. They make a great family. Enjoy in these wonderful fox photos.
A fox named Alice was photographed digging for her next meal. Fox is a common name for many species of omnivorous mammals belonging to the Canidae family. Foxes are small to medium-sized canids (slightly smaller than the median-sized domestic dog), characterized by possessing a long narrow snout, and a bushy tail (or brush).Members of about 37 species are referred to as foxes, of which only 12 species actually belong to the Vulpes genus of “true foxes”. By far the most common and widespread species of fox is the red fox (Vulpes vulpes), although various species are found on almost every continent. The presence of fox-like carnivores all over the globe, together with their widespread reputation for cunning, has contributed to their appearance in popular culture and folklore in many societies around the world: (see also Foxes in culture).
The Arctic Foxalso known as the White Fox, Polar Fox or Snow Fox, is a small fox native to Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere and is common throughout the Arctic tundra biome. The Greek word alopex,means a fox and Vulpes is the Latin version. Lagopus is derived from Ancient Greek lago, “foot” and refers to the hair on its feet. Although it is often assigned to its own genus Alopex, Mammal Species of the World, as well as genetic evidence places it in Vulpes with the majority of the other foxes.
The Arctic Fox will generally eat any meat it can find, including lemmings, Arctic Hare, eggs, and carrion. Lemmings are the most common prey. A family of foxes can eat dozens of lemmings each day. During April and May the Arctic Fox also preys on Ringed Seal pups when the young animals are confined to a snow den and are relatively helpless. Fish beneath the ice are also part of its diet. If there is an overabundance of food hunted, the Arctic Fox will bury what the family cannot eat. When its normal prey is scarce, the Arctic Fox scavenges the leftovers and even feces of larger predators, such as the polar bear, even though the bears’ prey includes the Arctic Fox itself.